1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

...save?

Discussion in 'How do I...' started by Witty, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. Witty

    Witty Alpha Tester
    Testing The Galaxy, One Star At A Time

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is saving implemented yet? Because I seem to be having quite an issue with loading previous games.

    I've installed everything correctly (AFAIK), but loading a game just leads to a soft lock.

    Any help?
     
    #1
  2. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    F1 is for quick save, F2 for quick load.

    -Steve
     
    #2
    Witty likes this.
  3. Witty

    Witty Alpha Tester
    Testing The Galaxy, One Star At A Time

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah, I see. Thank you!
     
    #3
  4. ndkid

    ndkid Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had similar problems using the Load menu item at game start... it just hangs. If it currently does not work, can you disable it on the start screen in the next version, Steve?
     
    #4
  5. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    Hmm. I'll make sure that there are no issues. You can't load previous versions but there should be a popup telling you what's going on. Thanks for the heads up!

    Steve
     
    #5
  6. ndkid

    ndkid Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWIW, I haven't been trying to load previous versions... it's just stop for the night, try to start the next morning, permanent hang, no dialog popup telling me anything went wrong. I end up having to manually kill the process.
     
    #6
  7. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    I can't reproduce this. Question: where is your save folder? It should be in your 'My Documents' folder. I'm thinking maybe the save folder is being out somewhere else, and thus the save can't be found. However, there should be an error box. I'll look at this closer!

    Steve
     
    #7

Share This Page